CLIENT ALERT

January 2021
   

 

Need more info?
Please contact;

Ahsen Danışman

Legal Intern
a.danisman@gonen.com.tr



Announcements

Gonen Law Office Çukurambar Mahallesi,
1480. Sk. Besakule
No:2A/17
Çankaya/Ankara 06510

T +90 (312) 286 34 06

W gonen.com.tr

PDPA Announcement on WhatsApp


PDPA Announcement on WhatsApp WhatsApp Hakkında KVKK Duyurusu
 

On 12.01.2021, Personal Data Protection Authority (“PDPA”) has published a public announcement on its website regarding the policy of Whatsapp application.


Aforementioned announcement briefly covers the following:


The conditions for processing the personal data have been regulated in Article 5 of Personal Data Protection Law No.6698 (the “Law”). According to the Article 5, personal data can be process in cases where one of the following conditions is met:


a)     Processing is expressly provided for by the laws;


b)      it is necessary for the protection of life or physical integrity of the person himself/herself or of any other person who is unable to explain his/her consent due to the physical disability or whose consent is not deemed legally valid;


c)     processing of personal data of the parties of a contract is necessary; provided that it is directly related to the establishment or performance of the contract, it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the data controller is subject;


d)     personal data have been made public by the data subject himself/herself;


e)     data processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or protection of any right;


f)      processing of data is necessary for the legitimate interests pursued by the data controller, provided that this processing shall not violate the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject.


In the absence of the conditions above, explicit consent of the data subject is mandatory for processing the personal data.



Explicit consent is defined as “the freely given, specific and informed consent” in Article 3 of the Law, and accordingly, explicit consent has three elements:


a)     It is related to a specific subject,


b)     Consent is based on information,


c)     Freely given.


By reason of the fact that explicit consent to the processing of personal data is a strictly personal right, the explicit consent given can be withdrawn. In this context, the right to determine the future of personal data belongs to the data subject, and the person can withdraw his or her explicit consent given to the data controller at any time. However, withdrawal statement will become effective from the moment it reaches the data controller.


As it is stated in the Decision No 2018/19 dated 16.02.2018 of the Personal Data Protection Board (the “Board”) the explicit consent obtained from the data subjects during the processing of personal data cannot be put forward by the data controllers as a prerequisite for the performance of a service.


It has been found that WhatsApp Inc. has updated the terms of use to include consent to the processing of personal data of the users who would like to use the WhatsApp application, and within this context, the users are informed that the ones who do not give consent will not be able to use the application and their accounts will be deleted.


In this regard, the Board has decided to launch an ex officio investigation on WhatsApp Inc. A new evaluation will be made by the Board on 08.02.2021 regarding the process.


The relevant announcement and the Board’s decision dated 16.02.2018 can be accessed through the following links.


Announcement:


https://kvkk.gov.tr/Icerik/6857/PUBLIC-ANNOUNCEMENT-ON-WHATSAPP-APPLICATION


Decision:


https://kvkk.gov.tr/Icerik/5412/Acik-Rizanin-Hizmet-Sartina-Baglanmasi

 

 

12.01.2021 tarihinde Kişisel Verileri Koruma Kurumu (“KVKK”) web sitesinde Whatsapp uygulamasının politikasına ilişkin bir kamuoyu duyurusu yayımlamıştır.


İlgili duyuru özetle aşağıdaki hususları içermektedir:


6698 sayılı Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kanunu’nun (“Kanun”) 5. maddesinin 2. fıkrası hangi durumlarda kişisel verilerin işlenebileceğini düzenlemektedir. Bu madde uyarınca kişisel veriler aşağıda sayılan durumlarda işlenebilecektir:


a)     kanunlarda açıkça öngörülmesi,


b)     fiili imkânsızlık nedeniyle rızasını açıklayamayacak durumda bulunan veya rızasına hukuki geçerlilik tanınmayan kişinin kendisinin ya da bir başkasının hayatı veya beden bütünlüğünün korunması için zorunlu olması,


c)     bir sözleşmenin kurulması veya ifasıyla doğrudan doğruya ilgili olması kaydıyla, sözleşmenin taraflarına ait kişisel verilerin işlenmesinin gerekli olması,



d)     veri sorumlusunun hukuki yükümlülüğünü yerine getirebilmesi için zorunlu olması,


e)     ilgili kişinin kendisi tarafından alenileştirilmiş olması, bir hakkın tesisi, kullanılması veya korunması için veri işlemenin zorunlu olması,



f)      ilgili kişinin temel hak ve özgürlüklerine zarar vermemek kaydıyla, veri sorumlusunun meşru menfaatleri için veri işlenmesinin zorunlu olması.



Eğer yukarıdaki durumlardan birisi mevcut değilse kişisel verilerin işlenebilmesi için ilgili kişinin açık rızasının alınması zorunludur.

 

Kanun’un 3. maddesinde açık rıza; “belirli bir konuya ilişkin, bilgilendirilmeye dayanan ve özgür iradeyle açıklanan rıza” olarak tanımlanmış olup, buna göre açık rızanın üç unsuru bulunmaktadır:


a)     Belirli bir konuya ilişkin olması,


b)     Rızanın bilgilendirmeye dayanması,


c)     Özgür iradeyle açıklanması.




Kişisel verilerin işlenmesine açık rıza vermek, kişiye sıkı sıkıya bağlı bir hak olduğundan verilen açık rıza geri alınabilir. Bu bağlamda kişisel verilerin geleceğini belirleme hakkı ilgili kişiye ait olup, kişi dilediği zaman veri sorumlusuna vermiş olduğu açık rızasını geri alabilir. Ancak bu geri alma beyanı veri sorumlusuna ulaştığı andan itibaren hüküm doğuracaktır.



Kişisel Verili Korumu Kurulu’nun (“Kurul”) 16.02.2018 tarihli ve 2018/19 sayılı Kararında da belirtildiği üzere, kişisel verilerin işlenmesi sırasında ilgili kişilerden alınan açık rıza, veri sorumluları tarafından bir hizmetin ifası için ön şart olarak ileri sürülemeyecektir.


WhatsApp Inc. tarafından, WhatsApp uygulamasını kullanmak isteyen kullanıcıların kişisel verilerinin işlenmesine rıza verilmesini içerecek şekilde kullanım şartlarının güncellendiği, bu kapsamda rıza vermeyen kullanıcıların uygulamayı kullanamayacağına ve hesaplarının silineceğine dair kullanıcılara bilgilendirme iletildiği tespit edilmiştir.


Kurul bu kapsamda, WhatsApp Inc. hakkında resen inceleme başlatılmasına karar verilmiştir. Sürece ilişkin olarak 08.02.2021 tarihinde Kurul tarafından yeni bir değerlendirme yapılacaktır.


Konuya ilişkin duyuruya ve Kurul’un 16.02.2018 tarihli kararın özetine aşağıdaki linklerden ulaşabilirsiniz.


Duyuru:


https://kvkk.gov.tr/Icerik/6856/WHATSAPP-UYGULAMASI-HAKKINDA-KAMUOYU-DUYURUSU


Karar:


https://kvkk.gov.tr/Icerik/5412/Acik-Rizanin-Hizmet-Sartina-Baglanmasi