CLIENT ALERT

October 2019
   

 

Need more info?
Please contact;

Zihni GÖNEN

Partner
zihni@gonen.com.tr



Announcements

Gonen Law Office Çukurambar Mahallesi,
1480. Sk. Besakule
No:2A/17
Çankaya/Ankara 06510

T +90 (312) 286 34 06

W gonen.com.tr

Obligation to Submit a Tax Declaration of the Employee as a Result of the Job Change Within the Same Year

İşçinin Aynı Yıl İçerisinde İş Değişikliği Yapması Sonucu  Vergi Beyannamesi Verme Yükümlülüğü

Vergi mükellefinin yıllık gelir vergisi beyannamesi verme yükümlülüğü GVK m.86’da yer almaktadır. Vergi mükellefi işçinin aynı takvim yılı içinde tek bir işveren nezdinde çalışmış olması halinde hangi gelir vergisi dilimine ulaşmış olursa olsun ücret gelirine yönelik olarak yıllık gelir beyannamesi vermesine gerek bulunmamaktadır.

Ancak işçinin aynı takvim yılı içinde aynı anda ve/veya farklı  zamanlarda birden fazla işverenden ücret geliri elde etmesi hali bu kuralın istisnasını oluşturmaktadır.

160 Seri No’lu Gelir Vergisi Genel Tebliği ile Gelir Vergisi Kanunu m.863’ya göre bir takvim yılı içinde aynı anda birden fazla işverenden ücret alan ve/veya işyeri değişikliği yapan işçilerin yıl içerisinde elde ettiği ücret toplamı ikinci gelir vergisi diliminde yer alan kazanç tutarını (2019 yılı için 40.000 TL) aşıyorsa,  işçi gelir vergisi beyannamesi vermek zorundadır.

İşçinin bu yükümlülüğü yasal bir yükümlülük olup bilmemesi mazeret sayılmayacağı gibi gelir vergisi beyannamesi vermemiş olmasının sonuçlarını herhangi bir işverenden talep etmesi de mümkün değildir.

Gelir İdaresi Başkanlığı tarafından yukarıdaki yükümlülüğü gereği adına yazı tebliğ edilen gerçek kişi vergi yükümlülerinin süresi içinde ilgili vergi müdürlüğüne giderek durum açıklaması yapmaları, eksik kalan vergi borçlarını ödemeleri gerekmektedir.

 

 


Obligation to Submit a Tax Declaration of the Employee as a Result of the Job Change Within the Same Year

The tax payer’s obligation to submit an annual income tax return is specified in the Article 86 of the Income Tax Law. If the tax payer employee has worked with a single employer within the same calendar year, he/she is not required to submit an annual income tax return for the salary no matter the tax band he/she is in.

However, the situation of the employees receiving salary from more than one employer at the same time and/or at different times within the same calendar year constitute the exception of this rule.

According to the Income Tax General Communique (Serial Number: 160) and Article 86 of the Income Tax Law; the employees, who has received salary from more than one employer within the same calendar year and/or who do a job change, are obliged to submit an annual income tax return, if the sum of salaries exceeds the amount specified in the second income tax band (40.000 TRY for 2019).

This obligation for the employees is considered as a legal obligation and not knowing this obligation will not be deemed as an excuse for the employee. Also, it is not allowed for the employee to raise any claim against the employer arising from the failure to submit an income tax return.

The natural person tax payers who are notified by the Revenue Administration for the abovementioned obligation should go to the relevant Tax Office within the period to make a statement and should pay the remaining tax debts.